utilities
[…] [2] “The primary mission of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources will be to maintain, improve and preserve State parks, to manage State forest lands to assure their long-term health, sustainability and economic use, to provide information on Pennsylvania's ecological and geologic resources and to administer grant and technical assistance programs that will benefit rivers conservation, trails and greenways, local recreation, regional heritage conservation and environmental education programs across Pennsylvania.” 71 P.S. § 1340.101(b)(1) (“Conservation and Natural Resources Act” or “CNRA”).

[3] Pa. Const. art. IV, § 2.

[4] See 71 P.S. § 1340.302(a)(6) (“The department is hereby empowered to make and execute contracts or leases in the name of the Commonwealth for the mining or removal of any valuable minerals that may be found in State forests, or of oil and gas beneath those waters of Lake Erie owned by the Commonwealth, or of oil and gas beneath the land of Woodville State Hospital owned by the Commonwealth, whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that it would be for the best interests of this Commonwealth to make such disposition of those minerals.”).

Governor Extends Driving Hours to Assist in Delive...
“Tip Letter” and Records Related to Investigation ...

By accepting you will be accessing a service provided by a third-party external to https://www.hmslegal.com/